CDCFIB Past Questions and Answers PDF (NSCDC, Fire Service, Immigration & Correctional 2025 CBT Practice)

IMG 20251102 WA0002

CDCFIB past questions and answers pdf (NSCDC, Fire service, Immigration & correctional 2025 cbt practice)

Are you preparing for the 2025 cdcfib computer-based test (CBT)? this post contains carefully compiled cdcfib past questions and answers to help you study effectively for the upcoming recruitment examination of the civil defence, correctional, fire and immigration services board (CDCFIB).

Whether you applied for the Nigeria security and civil defence corps (NSCDC), federal fire service (FFS), nigeria immigration service (NIS), or nigerian correctional service (NCOS), these questions will give you a clear idea of what to expect in the 2025 test.

About the CDCFIB Past Questions PDF

The CDCFIB Past Questions and Answers PDF is a complete guide covering English Language, Mathematics, and Current Affairs. It is based on verified previous exams used by the recruitment board to test applicants reasoning, numerical, and general knowledge skills.

The questions below are taken directly from the official CDCFIB Past Questions and Answers PDF and arranged for easy reading and practice.

CDCFIB Past Questions and Answers

ENGLISH LANGUAGE (50 Questions)

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

1) After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

  • A. Became quite rich
  • B. Won a big contract
  • C. he became a gold miner
  • D. became a goldsmith

Answer: A

2) One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

  • A. Not to face all problems
  • B. to want to become rich quickly
  • C. to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
  • D. forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

3) The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

  • A. Stature
  • B. Figure
  • C. Elegance
  • D. carriage

Answer: B

4) It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

  • A. A smart performer
  • B. an outright genius
  • C. an outstanding scholar
  • D. an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

5) What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

  • A. A detailed account
  • B. a balanced account
  • C. biased treatment
  • D. a general survey

Answer: D

6) Hers was a chequered career

  • A. An interesting and successful career
  • B. a career full of sorrow and tears
  • C. a bright and memorable career
  • D. a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

7) If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

  • A. A source of political benefits
  • B. a way out of political trouble
  • C. a cause for political joy
  • D. an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

8) In my view, the play didn’t come off

  • A. Succeed
  • B. Fail
  • C. attract applause
  • D. take place

Answer: D

9) When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

  • A. when we get to a crisis point
  • B. in the final analysis
  • C. when the blocks are lowered
  • D. when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

10) She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

  • A. something she likes very much
  • B. something she dislikes very much
  • C. a hobby she loves to pursue
  • D. one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

11) The gateman does his work perfunctorily

  • A. without commitment
  • B. with speed
  • C. mother’s pet
  • D. father’s pet

Answer: B

12) Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

  • A. harmony
  • B. in disunity
  • C. for selfish purposes
  • D. stretch

Answer: A

13) The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

  • A. disowned
  • B. arrested
  • C. warned
  • D. killed

Answer: B

14) Adayi is a die-hard criminal

  • A. hard to kill
  • B. hard to arrest
  • C. remorseless
  • D. resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

15) In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.

  • A. Concerned
  • B. Inclined
  • C. Disposed
  • D. propensed

Answer: C

16) We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of ______

  • A. Diverent demand and supply
  • B. uneven wear and tear
  • C. different purchasing power
  • D. unpredictable national income

Answer: C

17) The centre – forward was ______ consequently the goal was not allowed

  • A. In an offside position
  • B. very well positioned
  • C. brilliant player
  • D. the captain of the team

Answer: A

18) AIDS is ______ disease that kills slowly but surely

  • A. Too much a deadly
  • B. deadly a
  • C. so deadly
  • D. such deadly a

Answer: D

19) We had a dull evening because ______

  • A. Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
  • B. hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
  • C. the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
  • D. the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

20) Soyinka’s masterful ______ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

  • A. Evocation
  • B. Invocation
  • C. Convocation
  • D. revocation

Answer: A

21) Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

  • A. Won’t they
  • B. wouldn’t they
  • C. isn’t it
  • D. cant they

Answer: A

22) Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ______ his words

  • A. Chew
  • B. Spit
  • C. Eat
  • D. bite

Answer: C

23) Kindly ______ me your book because my friend has ______ mine

  • A. Borrow / borrowed
  • B. borrow / rent
  • C. lend / lent
  • D. lend/borrowed

Answer: D

24) Three quarters of the church ______ painted by members the previous day

  • A. Were
  • B. Was
  • C. Is
  • D. are

Answer: B

25) The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but admitted stealing it

  • A. Neither of them has
  • B. neither of them have
  • C. none of them has
  • D. none of them have.

Answer: B

26) Watching carefully, I could see the fish ______ along the bottom

  • A. Dotting
  • B. Crawling
  • C. Diving
  • D. darting

Answer: C

27) Emeka is now a ______ student but it took him years to ______

  • A. Matured/mature
  • B. mature/mature
  • C. mature/matured
  • D. matured/matured

Answer: B

28) The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their ______

  • A. Of/predicament
  • B. about/ indulgence
  • C. on/rearmament
  • D. as for/advancement

Answer: C

29) Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his ______ and ______ his tongue

  • A. Temperature/injured
  • B. character/tightened
  • C. temperament/loosened
  • D. innocence/worsened

Answer: C

30) The hospital was closed ______ because there were no beds to put patients ______

  • A. Again/upon
  • B. off/on
  • C. down/at
  • D. up/in

Answer: D

31) The judge with his son ______ travelling to Lagos now

  • A. Were
  • B. Shall
  • C. Is
  • D. are

Answer: C

32) A university teacher is an ______

  • A. Academic
  • B. Academics
  • C. Academician
  • D. academia

Answer: A

33) The adventurers ran into many ______ in the forest

  • A. Dear
  • B. Dears
  • C. Deers
  • D. deer

Answer: D

34) The argument between the tow neighbours degenerated into _

  • A. A free-for all
  • B. a free for all fight
  • C. a flee for all
  • D. a free fight

Answer: A

35) The class ______ more girls than boys this session

  • A. Comprise of
  • B. comprises of
  • C. comprise
  • D. comprises

Answer: D

36) The tourist bought ______

  • A. A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
  • B. a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
  • C. an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
  • D. a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

37) I have already ______ the picture on the sitting-room wall

  • A. Hanged
  • B. Hunged
  • C. Hang
  • D. hung

Answer: D

38) Most of us will attend the conference ______ at ibadan later this year

  • A. Holding
  • B. Held
  • C. being held
  • D. to hold

Answer: A

39) I shall work hard so that I can ______ a distinction in English

  • A. Secure
  • B. Make
  • C. Receive
  • D. grab

Answer: B

40) The baby was rather ______ than I could bear

  • A. Much more troublesome
  • B. much too troublesome
  • C. so much troublesome
  • D. very much troublesome

Answer: A

41) Students were forbidden society ______ secret

  • A. From joining
  • B. in joining
  • C. to join
  • D. joining

Answer: A

42) Of course, we all saw the culprit ______ and hit the man on the head

  • A. Approached
  • B. Approaching
  • C. Approach
  • D. Approaches

Answer: C

43) A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

  • A. Preconceived
  • B. Premature
  • C. Ingenuous
  • D. precocious

Answer: D

44) The company Director showed the contractor a ______ of the proposed office complex

  • A. Prototype
  • B. Photograph
  • C. Microfilm
  • D. photocopy

Answer: A

45) ______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

  • A. While
  • B. Chance
  • C. Should
  • D. should in case

Answer: C

46) This imposing edifice ______ a fortune to build

  • A. Had costed
  • B. have cost
  • C. costed
  • D. cost

Answer: D

47) They let him go in ______ to his age

  • A. Respect
  • B. Regard
  • C. Disregard
  • D. consideration

Answer: D

48) Some scientists are trying to ______ human beings in their laboratories

  • A. Imitate
  • B. Replicate
  • C. Implicate
  • D. fabricate

Answer: B

49) He does not seem to know how to solve the problem ______

  • A. Does not he?
  • B. does he not?
  • C. does he?
  • D. doesn’t he?

Answer: C

50) These villagers ______ to grow rice

  • A. Used
  • B. are used
  • C. were used
  • D. use

Answer: A

ALSO READ: How to Download & Submit CDCFIB Guarantor/Referee Form 2025

CURRENT AFFAIRS (40 Questions)

1) The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

  • A. 1946
  • B. 1956
  • C. 1958
  • D. 1964

Answer: C

2) How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception to date?

  • A. 10
  • B. 12
  • C. 8
  • D. 16

Answer: D

3) The present comptroller general of NIS is

  • A. Muhammed Babandede
  • B. Rose Chinyere Uzoma
  • C. Martin Kure Abeshi
  • D. David Parradang

Answer: A

4) Which of the following is the core duty of Nigeria Immigration?

  • A. Persecuting offenders
  • B. Enforcing of Laws
  • C. Issuance of all Nigerian travel document
  • D. Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

5) The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

  • A. 1963
  • B. 1957
  • C. 1964
  • D. 1976

Answer: A

6) The first African country to introduce E-passport was

  • A. South-Africa
  • B. Ghana
  • C. Liberia
  • D. Nigeria

Answer: D

7) The first Secretary-General of Commonwealth was

  • A. George Washington
  • B. Goldie
  • C. Arnold Smith
  • D. Joseph Garba

Answer: C

8) Lagos became a crown colony in

  • A. 1862
  • B. 1861
  • C. 1841
  • D. 1886

Answer: A

9) The first world war took place between

  • A. 1911-1914
  • B. 1914-1916
  • C. 1916-1918
  • D. 1914-1918

Answer: D

10) The western and eastern Nigeria became self-governed in

  • A. 1959
  • B. 1960
  • C. 1957
  • D. 1956

Answer: C

11) The first head of the government of Nigeria was

  • A. Yakubu Gowon
  • B. Aguiyi Ironsi
  • C. Tafawa Balewa
  • D. Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C

12) The first military president of Nigeria was

  • A. Sanni Abacha
  • B. Ibrahim Babangida
  • C. Ironsi
  • D. Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B

13) Nigeria became a republic in

  • A. 1963
  • B. 1960
  • C. 1976
  • D. 1961

Answer: A

14) The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

  • A. 1914
  • B. 1919
  • C. 1921
  • D. 1900

Answer: A

15) The first Executive president was

  • A. Nnamdi Azikiwe
  • B. Olusegun Obasanjo
  • C. Sheu Shagari
  • D. Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C

16) The first colonial governor-general of Nigeria was

  • A. Tulma Goldie
  • B. James Robertson
  • C. Huge Clifford
  • D. Lord Lugard

Answer: D

17) The highest court in Nigeria is

  • A. Court of Appeal
  • B. Supreme court
  • C. Federal High Court
  • D. Magistrate court

Answer: B

18) The first general election in Nigeria was held in

  • A. 1959
  • B. 1960
  • C. 1963
  • D. 1999

Answer: A

19) Nigeria practice one of the following systems of government

  • A. Con-federalism
  • B. Unitarism
  • C. Paliamentalism
  • D. Federalism

Answer: D

20) The Secretary general of OPEC is

  • A. Abdulsaleam Kanuri
  • B. El-badri
  • C. Utuhu Kamirideen
  • D. Philip Effiong

Answer: B

21) The current secretary-general of the United nation is

  • A. Ban ki Moon
  • B. António Guterres
  • C. Koffi Anaan
  • D. Boustro-Brouste Ghali

Answer: B

22) Which of the following pair of countries consist of the permanent security council of the UN

  • A. Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
  • B. France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
  • C. France, Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
  • D. France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B

23) In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be ____ and above

  • A. 35 years
  • B. 20 years
  • C. 40 years
  • D. 55 years

Answer: A

24) The name Nigeria coined out of _____

  • A. Niger Forest
  • B. Niger Area
  • C. River
  • D. Niger Textures

Answer: B

25) The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

  • A. Teslim Balogun
  • B. Louis Edet
  • C. Ademola Adetokunbo
  • D. Elias Balogun

Answer: B

26) The current secretary-general or commission chairman of Africa union is

  • A. Dlamini Zuma
  • B. Allasane Quattara
  • C. Emeka Anaoku
  • D. H. Desategn

Answer: A

27) The current president of the commission or secretary is of ECOWAS

  • A. H.Desategn
  • B. Kadre Desire Quedraogo
  • C. Allasane Quattara
  • D. Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B

28) The headquarter of the UN is in

  • A. New York
  • B. Washington
  • C. Geneva
  • D. Vienna

Answer: A

29) UNO was founded in San Francisco in

  • A. 1939
  • B. 1914
  • C. 1945
  • D. 1950

Answer: C

30) The first military coup-de-tat in Nigeria was in

  • A. 1966
  • B. 1975
  • C. 1960
  • D. 1963

Answer: A

YOU MAY LIKE: CDCFIB Shortlist 2025: Check Your Name and Prepare for the Computer-Based Test (CBT)

MATHEMATICS (20+ Questions)

1) The probabilities that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.

  • A. 1/10
  • B. 3/10
  • C. 1/2
  • D. 2/3

Answer: A

2) The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.

  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2.85
  • D. 2.60

Answer: A

3) A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?

  • A. 2/11
  • B. 4/11
  • C. 5/11
  • D. 11/13

Answer: B

4) P (X n Y) is

  • A. 0
  • B. 2/15
  • C. 4/15
  • D. 11/15

Answer: A

5) P (X u Y) is

  • A. 0
  • B. 2/15
  • C. 4/15
  • D. 11/15

Answer: A

6) A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?

  • A. 2/3
  • B. 3/5
  • C. 2/5
  • D. 7/20

Answer: D

7) Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?

  • A. 1/8
  • B. 1/4
  • C. 3/8
  • D. 1/2

Answer: B

8) Convert the speed of 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second

  • A. 1.5 ms⁻¹
  • B. 2.5 ms⁻¹
  • C. 25 ms⁻¹
  • D. 1.5 x 10³ms⁻¹

Answer: C

9) Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?

  • A. N4,200n/m
  • B. N4,200/nm
  • C. N4,200m/n
  • D. N4,200/n

Answer: C

10) A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution to the fund.

  • A. N1,045
  • B. N605
  • C. N545
  • D. N490

Answer: C

11) A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh⁻¹. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) is

  • A. 13.3m/s
  • B. 22.2m/s
  • C. 133.3m/s
  • D. 222.2m/s

Answer: B

12) If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?

  • A. N3.00
  • B. N3.50
  • C. N4.00
  • D. N4.50

Answer: C

13) A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.

  • A. 3:20
  • B. 3:17
  • C. 17:20
  • D. 20:23

Answer: C

14) A car travels at Xkm per hour for 1 hour at Ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

  • A. (2x+2y)kmh⁻¹/3
  • B. (x+ y)kmh⁻¹/3
  • C. (x+2y)kmh⁻¹
  • D. (2x+ y)kmh⁻¹/3

Answer: C

15) The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.

  • A. 45 years
  • B. 72 years
  • C. 108 years
  • D. 216 years

Answer: C

16) A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make? [Take π=22/7]

  • A. 2.5
  • B. 5
  • C. 25
  • D. 50

Answer: C

17) In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?

  • A. 81
  • B. 72
  • C. 54
  • D. 45

Answer: A

18) A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

  • A. 45 years
  • B. 48 years
  • C. 60 years
  • D. 74 years

Answer: C

19) If (4m+3n)/(4m-3n) = 5/3, find the ratio m:n

  • A. 7:4
  • B. 4:3
  • C. 3:4
  • D. 4:7

Answer: A

20) If 2x : (x+1) = 3:2, what is the value of x?

  • A. 1/2
  • B. 1
  • C. 1½
  • D. 3

Answer: D

21) The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2?

  • A. 2
  • B. 5
  • C. 7
  • D. 9

Answer: B

22) What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

  • A. 1/6
  • B. 1/3
  • C. ½
  • D. 2/3

Answer: C

23) What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?

  • A. 5/8
  • B. 7/8
  • C. 9/16
  • D. 14/25

Answer: A

24) If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6

Answer: B

DOWNLOAD PDF

Tips to Pass the CDCFIB CBT Test

  • Study past questions and understand the format.
  • Practice English comprehension and grammar daily.
  • Review basic arithmetic and percentage questions.
  • Keep up with Nigerian current affairs and government policies.
  • Arrive early on your test day with all required documents.

Click here for more CDCFIB CBT practice tests

Download CDCFIB Past Questions PDF

If you prefer to study offline, you can download the full CDCFIB Past Questions & Answers PDF version for all four services below.

Related Post

Prince Ukeme Ukpong Education Support Scholarship 2025 – Apply Now for Akwa Ibom Students

An Opportunity to Get Paid $45,000 to Relocate to the USA via the Construction Visa Program

How to Check TVET Application Status and Training Centre

Nigeria Jubilee Fellows Programme (NJFP) 2025 – Earn ₦150,000 Monthly for 12 Months

Conclusion

Getting selected in the CDCFIB recruitment process starts with performing well in the CBT test. Use this guide and the practice questions above to boost your confidence and readiness.

Remember, consistent preparation makes success possible. Bookmark this page and revisit for daily practice updates from MasterWAEC.com.

Good luck with your CDCFIB CBT Test!

You May Also Like